Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG

Welcome to our website. We appreciate your interest in our company. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data. We process your data in accordance with applicable data privacy laws, in particular, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the national laws applicable to us. This Privacy Policy provides detailed information about how your personal data is processed by SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG (hereinafter referred to as "SCHUNK") and the rights to which you are entitled. 

Personal data is any form of data which can be used to identify a natural person. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address as well as your IP address. 

Data is considered anonymous if it cannot be used to personally identify a user. 

 

Controller and data privacy officer

Address
SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG 
Spann- und Greiftechnik 
Bahnhofstr. 106 - 134 
D-74348 Lauffen/Neckar, Germany 

Contact information 
Tel.   +49-7133-103-0 
Fax   +49-7133-103-2399 
info@de.schunk.com 
www.schunk.com

Contact details of data privacy officer
datenschutz@de.schunk.com


Your rights as a data subject

First, we would first like to inform you about your rights as a data subject. These rights are codified in Articles 15 - 22 of the EU GDPR. These include: 

  • The right to access (Article 15 EU GDPR);
  • The right to erasure (Article 17 EU GDPR);
  • The right to data portability (Article 16 EU GDPR);
  • The right to data portability (Article 20 EU GDPR),
  • The right to restrict processing; (Article 18 EU GDPR),
  • The right to object to processing (Article 21 EU GDPR).

To exercise these rights, please contact datenschutz@de.schunk.com. You may also contact us at this e-mail address if you have questions about how we process data at our company. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. 

 

Rights to object

Please note the following regarding your rights to object:

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing of your data at any time without giving reasons. This also includes profiling for direct marketing purposes. 

If you make such an objection to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. You can make this objection free of charge and informally by contacting datenschutz@de.schunk.com.

In the event that we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you may object to such processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also includes profiling based on these provisions. 

We will then cease to process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

Purposes and legal bases of data processing

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the EU GDPR, the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG, new) and all other applicable data protection regulations. The legal bases for the processing of data are primarily based on Article 6 of the EU GDPR. 

We use your data to initiate a contract, fulfill contractual and legal obligations, execute the contract, offer products and services and strengthen the customer relationship. This may also include analytics for marketing and direct advertising purposes. 

Your consent also constitutes permission under data privacy law. When you give your consent, we inform you about the purposes of data processing and your right to object. If the consent also relates to the processing of special categories of personal data, we will expressly inform you in the consent, pursuant to Article 88 paragraph 1 of the EU GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (3) of the BDSG (new).

Special categories of personal data as defined in Article 9 (1) of the GDPR are processed only if required by law and there is no reason to believe that your legitimate interest overrides exclusion from processing, pursuant to Article 88 (1) EU GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (3) of the BDSG (new).

Disclosure to third parties

We will only pass on your data to third parties within the provisions of the law or with appropriate consent. Otherwise, it will not be passed on to third parties unless we are absolutely required to do so by law (disclosure to external agencies such as supervisory authorities or law enforcement authorities). 

Recipient of data / categories of recipients

We ensure that your data is disclosed only to those individuals within our organization who require it for the fulfillment of contractual and legal obligations. 

In many cases, service providers assist our departments in performing their tasks (e.g. sending out newsletters). All service providers have entered into the mandatory data privacy agreement. 

 

Transfer to third countries / intent to transfer to third countries

Data is transferred to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) only if required by law or if you have given us your consent to do so. 

We transfer your personal data to a service provider or to affiliates in the United States of America to provide you with social media features and video content. 

The necessary level of data privacy is ensured through compulsory data privacy agreements with service providers.

Data retention periods

We store your data as long as it is needed for a particular processing purpose. Please note that many data retention laws require storage of data for longer periods. This mainly applies to commercial or tax-related data retention laws (e.g. the German Commercial Code, Tax Code, etc.). Unless further retention requirements apply, data will be routinely deleted after use. 

In addition, we may retain the data if you have given us your permission to do so, or if legal disputes arise and we use evidence within the statutory limitation period, which may be up to thirty years; the regular term of limitation is three years. 

 

Secure transfer of your data

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the data we store against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Security levels are continuously reviewed in cooperation with security experts and adapted to new security standards.

Exchange of data to and from our website is encrypted. We offer HTTPS transfer protocol on our website and we use the latest encryption protocols. We also offer content encryption for contact forms and applications. This data can be decrypted only by us. You also have the option of using alternative means of communication (e.g. postal mail).

 

Obligation to provide data

Various personal data is required in order to establish, execute and terminate the contractual relationship as well as fulfill the associated contractual and legal obligations. The same applies to the use of our website and the various functions it provides. 

We have summarized the details of this in the above-mentioned item. In certain cases, we are required by law to collect or make data available. Please note that we cannot process your inquiry or execute the associated contractual relationship unless this data has been provided. 

 

Categories, sources and origin of data

The data we process differs according to context and depends on whether you place an order online, enter a request on our contact form, send us an application or submit a complaint. 

Please note that we may also make information available separately if appropriate for special processing situations, for example when you upload application documents or submit a contact request. 

We collect and process the following data when you visit our website:

  • Name of the Internet service provider
  • Information about the website from which you are visiting us, and any search terms
  • Web browser and operating system
  • The IP address assigned by your Internet Service Provider 
  • Requested files, amount of data transferred, downloads / file export
  • Information about the websites that you open from our site, including date and time
  • For technical security reasons (in particular, to prevent attacks on our web server), this data is stored in accordance with Article 6 (1) point (f) of the EU GDPR. After no more than seven days, the data is anonymized by truncating the IP address to prevent identification of the user.

This data is required to properly display the pages you have accessed on this website. It can also be used to ensure the secure operation of the website.

We collect and process the following data as part of a contact request:

  • Form of address, last name, first name
  • Contact details
  • Information about wishes and interests

We collect and process the following data for online applications:

  • Your basic information(for example, last name, first name, name affixes, date of birth, nationality, title, if applicable)
  • Qualification and education information (e.g. résumé, transcripts)
  • Contact details (address, telephone number, e-mail address) 
  • Work permit / residence permit, if applicable 
  • Language skills and IT skills, if necessary
  • Driver's license, if necessary 
  • Further (voluntary) information such as earliest start date, ability to relocate 
  • Information about how you learned about the position

We collect and process the following data for newsletters:

  • Last name, first name
  • E-mail address:
  • Form of address
  • Log files (see Appendix)

 

Automated individual decision-making 

We do not use purely automated processes for decision-making.

 

APPENDIX

Use of the SCHUNK 3D printing service

In order to use the SCHUNK 3D printing service, you must register and create a customer account for your company. We apply the so-called double opt-in procedure for this registration for the SCHUNK 3D printing service. This means that, after you have registered, we send you an email to the specified email address, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to register. If you do not confirm your registration within one month, your information will be deleted. After confirmation of your registration, you must accurately specify the information requested on the online form. Compulsory information which is necessary for processing and carrying out 3D projects is separately marked on this online registration form. Other information is voluntary. Stored information comprises the following: email address, first name and surname of the natural person acting for the customer, company name and address of the customer and business telephone number as well as the registration date. We also store your orders and 3D projects to provide you with an overview of 3D projects already processed and current 3D projects using the dashboard function. All data specified by you when creating a customer account are stored on a revocable basis. Your data, including your user account, can be deleted at any time in the customer section. We process the data you provide to handle your order and carry out the respective 3D project. Furthermore, we use your data to contact you in case any queries arise concerning your 3D project. To process your order, we can pass on your payment data to our main bank. The legal basis for the above processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

According to requirements of commercial and tax law, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. After two years, however, we limit the processing i.e. your data will only be used to comply with statutory obligations.

To prevent unauthorised access to your personal data, especially financial data, by third parties, the ordering process is encrypted using a process consistent with the state of the art.

Links to other providers

Our website also contains clearly identifiable links to the websites of other companies. We have no influence on the content of links to the websites of other providers. Therefore, no responsibility or liability can be assumed for such content. The content of such websites is always the responsibility of the respective provider or operator of the website. 

Linked websites were checked for possible legal violations and identifiable infringements at the time when the links were created. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time when the links were created. However, continuous monitoring of linked websites is not feasible without concrete evidence of an infringement. Such links will be removed promptly upon notification of rights violations.

Cookies (Article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the EU GDPR / Article 6, paragraph 1, point (a) of the EU GDPR upon consent) 

Our website uses cookies in some places. Cookies make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser (locally on your hard drive). 

These cookies enable us to analyze how visitors use our websites. This allows us to customize website content according to the visitor's needs. Cookies also help us to measure the effectiveness of a given advertisement and to place it according to the user's interests, for example. 

Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when their validity period (usually six months) is reached or you delete them yourself before they expire.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can usually change your browser's settings if you prefer not to send the information. You can still use the services of our website without restrictions (with the exception of configurators).

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. We also use cookies that allow us to analyze how visitors use our websites. This allows us to customize content according to the visitor's needs. Cookies also help us to measure the effectiveness of a given advertisement and to place it according to the user's interests, for example.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and sent to us from the user's computer. This means that you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Furthermore, existing cookies can be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs. This can be done in all common web browsers. 

Please note: If you disable cookies, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

User profiles / web tracking methods 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," text files that are stored on your computer, to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will abbreviate your IP address inside member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area before transmission. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze your use of the site, create reports on website activity and provide additional services to the site operator related to website and internet use. The IP address obtained from your browser by Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser settings; please note, however, that doing so may prevent you from fully using all of the functions of this website. You may also prevent the information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to or processed by Google by opting out. To do so, you must download and install the browser plugin available from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In light of the debate over the use of analytical tools with full IP addresses, please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()"; therefore, IP addresses are used only in abbreviated form to prevent them from being traced back to specific users. 

 

Social plugins of social networks

Facebook
We use so-called “social plugins” from the Facebook network, such as the “Like” button. This plugin is provided and operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and is clearly identified with the Facebook logo. If you access one of our pages that contains a plugin, your browser will establish a connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-ins is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and displayed in our environment without any influence by us on the content of the plugin. 

Facebook may in some circumstances track your visit to the corresponding page and associate it with your Facebook account if you have one or if you recently visited a Facebook page or a page with Facebook content. If you actively use plug-ins (e.g., you click the like button), the corresponding information will also be transmitted directly to Facebook without any influence on our part. For more specific information on how Facebook uses your information, please see the Facebook Data Use Policy. There, you will also learn more about your rights as well as settings to protect your privacy. 

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, be sure to log out of your Facebook account or select the check box at the end of this paragraph.

You can also block social plugins with add-ons for your browser, such as Facebook Blocker.

 

Twitter

You will find certain functions of the Twitter service embedded on our site. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "ReTweet" function, the websites you visit will be associated with your Twitter account and revealed to other users. Data regarding your visit will also be transmitted to Twitter. 

Please note that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, be sure to read the Twitter Privacy Policy at twitter.com/privacy. 

You can change your privacy settings in Twitter by going to twitter.com/account/settings

Contact form / contacting us by e-mail (Article 6, paragraph 1, points (a) and (b) of the EU GDPR).

Our website includes a contact form that can be used to contact us. If you write to us via the contact form, we will process your data provided in the contact form to contact you and answer your questions and inquires. 

We respect the principle of data economy and data avoidance by requiring you to provide only the information we need to contact you. This includes your e-mail address and the message field itself. In addition, your IP address is processed for technical reasons and legal protection. All other data are optional fields and can be provided voluntarily (e.g. so we can answer your questions more personally). 

If you contact us by e-mail, we will process the personal information provided in the e-mail solely for the purpose of processing your inquiry. 

 

Newsletter (Article 6, paragraph 1, point (a) of the EU GDPR)

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. The e-mail address and your name provided in the newsletter subscription will be used to send a personalized newsletter. 

We respect the principle of data economy and data avoidance by requiring only your e-mail address (or your name, in the case of a personalized newsletter) in order to sign up. In addition, your IP address is processed for technical reasons and legal protection when you subscribe to the newsletter.

You can of course cancel your subscription at any time by choosing the opt-out option provided in the newsletter, thereby withdrawing your consent. 

SCHUNK newsletters contain web beacons. A web beacon is a tiny graphic that is embedded in e-mails sent in HTML format in order to enable log file recording and analysis. It allows for a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. SCHUNK can use the embedded web beacon to detect if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject and which links the data subject opened in the e-mail.

The controller stores and analyzes the personal data collected by web beacons embedded in newsletters in order to optimize sending of newsletters and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not disclosed to third parties. Data subjects may withdraw the special consent given via the double-opt-in process at any time. This personal data is deleted by the controller after consent is withdrawn. SCHUNK automatically interprets the cancellation of a newsletter subscription as a withdraw of consent.

 

Advertising purposes for existing customers (Article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the EU-GDPR)

SCHUNK is interested in maintaining the customer relationship with you and providing you with information and offers about our products, services and events. Therefore, we process your data in order to send you appropriate information and offers by e-mail or postal mail.   

If you do not wish to receive this information, you may at any time object to the use of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing; this also includes profiling for direct marketing purposes. If you object, we will cease to process your data for these purposes. 

You can make your objection free of charge and informally without specifying reasons by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@de.schunk.com or by writing to SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG, Spann- und Greiftechnik, Bahnhofstr. 106 - 134, D-74348 Lauffen / Neckar, Germany

 

Applicant portal (Article 6, paragraph 1, points (a) and (b) of the EU-GDPR)

Thank you for your interest in a career at SCHUNK. We are aware of the importance of your data and process the personal data you provide on the application form solely for the purpose of efficient and correct handling of the application process and for contacting you during the application process. No data will be transferred to third parties without your consent. 

You will be asked to provide personal information on the application form. We respect the principle of data economy and data avoidance by requiring you to provide only the data we need to fully review your application documents (such as your resume) and are legally required to collect. These required details are marked with an * (asterisk). Additionally, your IP address will be processed for technical reasons and legal protection. 

Unfortunately, we cannot review your application documents without this data, in which case our application system will not allow us to upload your application documents. You also have the option of supplying information voluntarily on the application form. 

We take appropriate security measures in order to protect the security and confidentiality of your data to the greatest extent possible. Your application documents will be encrypted and transmitted to us by our application system. 

We store your data for the above purpose until the application process has been completed and deadlines have expired, no later than six months after receipt of a decision.

 

Online content for children

Persons under the age of 16 may not submit any personal data to us without the consent of a legal guardian, nor may they give their consent. We encourage parents and guardians to actively participate in the online activities and interests of their children. If there are any tests for proof of age or special precautions for child protection / data privacy (e.g. in apps), explain them here or include separate link.